Login       My Wishlist
  My Cart
$0.00 / 0 items
 
Peer Side
Technology Solutions to Get the Power Back on Your Side
 
International Access
Global Shipping Options Available
Home About Us News Our Blog Our Catalog My Cart My Account Track Shippment Contact Us
  Our Catalog   Computers & Accessories   Computer Accessories & Peripherals   Computer Cable Adapters

UTEK UT-277SM-ST RS-232/422/485 to Optical Fiber Media Converters


UTEK UT-277SM-ST RS-232/422/485 to Optical Fiber Media Converters by U-Tek at Peer Side. MPN: 6458049. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Being a multi-function fiber modem in support of asynchronism RS-232,RS-485 and RS-422 communication interface,UT-277 is the best choice for the


Product Description

Being a multi-function fiber modem in support of asynchronism RS-232,RS-485 and RS-422 communication interface,UT-277 is the best choice for the connection from remote terminal unit (RTU) to host(HOST) or Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition(SCADA). It supports multiple asynchronism communication protocols including RS-232,RS-485 and RS-422, and it also supports a combination of two of the RS-232,RS-485 or RS-422 interfaces as well as both of the working modes, i.e,Two-line (half-duplex) RS-485 and four-line(full duplex) RS-422.The ability to support RS-485 mode for data TXD or SD sending control greatly improves its compatibility with various kinds of software besides a sharp simplification of control method. Various kinds of fiber connection between asynchronism serial interfaces are supported by UT-277 fiber modem. Both half duplex and full duplex communications through fiber between two asynchronism interface devices are supported with a communication distance as far as 4 kilometers for multi-mode and 20 kilometers for single-mode. The transmission rate for RS-232 can reach a maximum of 115.2KBPS,while for RS-485/RS-422 a maximum of 460KBPS can be achieved.Interfaces of different electric standards can be mixed for use with nice EMI/RFT performance,e.g,RS-232 devices can be connected to RS-485/RS-422 devices,and the interface converter or photoelectric isolator can be replaced from RS-232 to RS-485.Two data signal transmissions are supported by UT-277: data sending and data receiving. At the same time, automatic control circuit is alsoprovided for RS-485/RS-422 data transmission. Zero delay for converting time is achieved. ST interfaces are used for fiber connection.

* Transmission media: double multi-mode
* Working mode: asynchronous half/full duplex, server/client mode
* Power pre-consumption: 12db
* Working environment: -25℃ to 70℃, relative humidity 5% to 95%

Features & Highlights

  • Note: Need 2pcs UT-277 to create communication.One for Tx; another for Rx.
  • Electric interface: RS-422/RS-485/RS-232 Adoption terminal /ST Connectors Transmission rate: 460Kbps Power supply: DC 9V @ 200 mA
  • Electric standard: RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 (optional) Indicator light: 3 LED indicators for PWR, TX and RX
  • Dimensions: 97mm×65mm×22mm Chassis: metal shell Wavelength: 820nm multi-mode 1310nm multi-mode
  • Transmission distance: 4 Km for multi-mode,20 km for single-mode

Additional Information

Manufacturer:UTEK
Brand:U-Tek
Model:LYSB00GI9WFQ4-CMPTRACCS
Part Number:6458049
Publisher:UTEK
Studio:UTEK
MPN:6458049
UPC:799418887258
EAN:0799418887258
Item Weight:0.75 pounds
Item Size:6.5 x 2.7 x 2.7 inches
Package Weight:0.75 pounds
Package Size:6.5 x 2.7 x 2.7 inches

UTEK UT-277SM-ST RS-232/422/485 to Optical Fiber Media Converters by U-Tek

Buy Now:
UTEK UT-277SM-ST RS-232/422/485 to Optical Fiber Media Converters

Brand: U-Tek
Condition: New
Lead Time: 1 - 2 Business Days
Availability: In Stock
$118.00


Quantity:  

 


 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by U-Tek, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Last:
Email Address:
Your Message:



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service
© 2018 - peerside.com. All Rights Reserved.